Programme

PROGRAMME (View or Download the PDF File)


Thursday 30 September 2021

MAIN HALL
12:30-13:30 Athens (GR)
11:30-12:30 Freiburg (DE)
04:30-05:30 Memphis (US)
06:30-07:30 Sao Paolo (BR)
18:30-19:30 Tokyo (JP)
REGISTRATION – WELCOME COFFEE
13:30-13:40 Athens (GR)
12:30-12:40 Freiburg (DE)
05:30-05:40 Memphis (US)
07:30-07:40 Sao Paolo (BR)
19:30-19:40 Tokyo (JP)
WELCOME
13:40-15:50 Athens (GR)
12:40-14:50 Freiburg (DE)
05:40-07:50 Memphis (US)
07:40-09.50 Sao Paolo (BR)
19:40-21:50 Tokyo (JP)
SESSION I: MDS AND GATA2 DEFICIENCY
Chairs: Charlotte Niemeyer, Alessandra Giorgetti
  • Marcin Wlodarski (Memphis, US – Freiburg, DE)
    GATA2 Deficiency – a decade of discoveries
  • Shai Izraeli (Petah Tikva, IL)
    Cellular and metabolic characteristics of preleukemic hematopoietic progenitors with GATA2 mutations
  • Emery H. Bresnick (Madison, US)
    GATA2 Variant Mechanisms
  • Brigitte Strahm (Freiburg, DE) Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation in Children and Adolescents with GATA2-Related Myelodysplastic Syndrome
  • Damia Romero-Moya (Barcelona, ES)
    Clinical Characteristics, genomic landscape and functional studies of GATA2 deficiency in a cohort of Spanish patients
15:50-16:15 Athens (GR)Coffee Break
16:15-18:00 Athens (GR)
15:15-17:00 Freiburg (DE)
08:15-10:00 Memphis (US)
10:15-12:00 Sao Paolo (BR)
22:15-00:00 Tokyo (JP)
SESSION II: PATHOGENESIS OF MDS IN THE YOUNG
Chairs: Krisztian Kallay, Evgenios Goussetis
  • Raphaela Goldbach (Bethesda, US)
    Autoinflammation in SAMD9L syndrome
  • Asaf Yanir (Petah Tikva, IL)
    Pediatric myelodysplastic syndrome with inflammatory manifestations: Diagnosis, genetics, treatment, and outcome
  • Charnise Harris (Memphis, US)
    Complex Clonal Architecture in SAMD9 and SMD9L Syndromes
  • Sushree Sahoo (Memphis, US)
    Germline SAMD9L Triple-Allelic Mosaicism with Independent Segregation into Biallelic Offsprings: Molecular Support for Non-Mendelian Inheritance
  • Maria Figueroa (Miami, US)
    Epigenetic programs in MDS
18:00-18:30 Athens (GR)
17:00-17:30 Freiburg (DE)
10:00-10:30 Memphis (US)
12:00-12:30 Sao Paolo (BR)
00:00-00:30 Tokyo (JP)
Short Break
18:30-20:00 Athens (GR)
17:30-19:00 Freiburg (DE)
10:30-12:00 Memphis (US)
12:30-14:00 Sao Paolo (BR)
00:30-02:00 (+1d) Tokyo (JP)
OPENING CEREMONY
WELCOME ADDRESSES:

  • Sophia Polychronopoulou, President of the Symposium
  • Charlotte Niemeyer, Chair of EWOG-MDS
  • Brigitte Strahm, Chair of EWOG-SAA
  • Maria Pagoni, President of the Hellenic Society of Haematology (EAE)
  • Antonis Kattamis, President of the Hellenic Society of Pediatric Haematology – Oncology (HESPHO)

OPENING LECTURE:
Chair : Sophia Polychronopoulou

  • George Samonis (Athens, GR)
    Birth, Life and Sickness: a philosophical approach through art
20:30 Athens (GR)WELCOME RECEPTION

Friday, 1 October 2021

MAIN HALL
08:30-09:30 Athens (GR)
07:30-08:30 Freiburg (DE)
00:30-01:30 Memphis (US)
02:30-03:30 Sao Paolo (BR)
14:30-15:30 Tokyo (JP)
BUSINESS MEETING
of EWOG-MDS/EWOG-SAA
(closed session)
09:45-10:45 Athens (GR)
08:45-09:45 Freiburg (DE)
01:45-02:45 Memphis (US)
03:45-04:45 Sao Paolo (BR)
15:45-16:45 Tokyo (JP)
SESSION III: MDS DIAGNOSTICS AND THERAPY (1)
Chairs: Ana Bigas, Antonios Kattamis
  • Elaine Dzierzak (Edinburgh, UK)
    Gata2 Dynamics and Levels in hematopoietic stem cell development
  • Lili Kotmayer (Budapest, HU)
    Germline GATA2 mutations in familial MDS/AML: a manually curated online registry from the ERAPERMED GATA2-HuMo international consortium
  • Juncal Fernandez Orth (Freiburg, DE)
    Leukemogenesis in GATA2 haploinsufficient mice is a secondary event after bone marrow failure
10:45-11:15 Athens (GR)Coffee Break
11:15-12:30 Athens (GR)
10:15-11:30 Freiburg (DE)
03:15-04:30 Memphis (US)
05:15-06:30 Sao Paolo (BR)
17:15-18:30 Tokyo (JP)
SESSION IV: MDS DIAGNOSTICS AND THERAPY (2)
Chairs: Shlomit Birenboim, George Paterakis
  • Loizos Petrikkos (Athens, GR)The 6-year experience on childhood myelodysplastic syndromes of the Greek study group for MDS/JMML/SAA, as a member of the EWOG-MDS/SAA working group
  • Brigitte Strahm (Freiburg, DE)
    Favorable outcome for young patients receiving allogeneic stem cell transplantation for RUNX1 germline mutation related diseases.
  • Melanie Decker (Hannover, DE)
    Clinical application of transactivation assays for precise classification of germline RUNX1 missense variants associated with predisposition to MDS and AML
  • Emma de Pater (Rotterdam, NL)
    GATA2 in lineage differentiation and stem cell fitness
11:00-14:00 Athens (GR)PARALLEL SESSION: EWOG PATHOLOGY MEETING
Pathology Department, Medical School,National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
12:30-13:30 Athens (GR)Lunch Break
13:30-14:15 Athens (GR)
12:30-13:15 Freiburg (DE)
05:30-06:15 Memphis (US)
07:30-08:15 Sao Paolo (BR)
19:30-20:15 Tokyo (JP)
Poster Walk Session
Chairs: Christian Flotho, Athanasios Tragiannidis
P02 Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation (HSCT) in Childhood Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) – The Greek Experience
C. Oikonomopoulou (Athens, GR)
P03 Identification of novel therapeutic approaches in a xenograft model of juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia (JMML)
J. Rajak (Freiburg, DE)
P04 Identification of cooperating factors promoting leukemogenesis in individuals with GATA2 syndrome
C. Frank (Freiburg, DE)
P05 PTPN11 mutations in juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia and Noonan syndrome with transient myeloproliferative disorder – diagnostic challenges and pitfalls
S. Salou (Freiburg, DE)
P07 Morphological Distinction between Aplastic Anemia and Hypocellular Refractory Cytopenia of Childhood
C. Kelaidi (Athens, GR)
P09 Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia (JMML) in Greece 2015 – 2021: The experience of the Greek study group for MDS/JMML/SAA, as a member of the EWOG-MDS/SAA working group
L. Petrikkos(Athens, GR)
P10 Monocentric experience with pediatric patients with GATA2 deficiency
G. Ovsyannikova (Moscow, RU)
P11 Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation in Pediatric Patients with juvenile Myelomonocytic Leukemia (JMML) – The Greek Experience
C. Oikonomopoulou (Athens, GR)
P16 MDS progressing to CMML in a 8-year old girl with Fanconi anemia and mosaic trisomy of 8 chromosome
K. Pawelec (Warszawa, PL)
P17 A new analysis pipeline to investigate the structural variants derived from RNA-seq data of AML patients
I. Şahin (Istanbul, TR)
P18 A case of rapidly progressing JMML
C. Magnus Thaulow (Bergen, NO)
14:15-14:45 Athens (GR)
13:15-13:45 Freiburg (DE)
06:15-06:45 Memphis (US)
08:15-08:45 Sao Paolo (BR)
20:15-20:45 Tokyo (JP)
Virtual Poster Session
Chairs: Sophia Polychronopoulou, Miriam Erlacher
P01 Myelodysplastic syndrome in two siblings with del 16q22 and family history of neutropenia
R. Balceiro (Barretos, BR)
P06 Introduction of HPO annotations for enhanced identification of genotype-phenotype correlations and phenotypic disease spectra in IBMFS
J. Berner (Vienna, AU)
P08 Molecular profile and survival of patients with juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia subjected to hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in a single brazilian center
R. De Souza Ferreira (Barretos, BR)
P12 Bone marrow failure and myelodysplastic syndromes in a level III pediatric hospital: a 10 year retrospective study
J. Ribeiro (Ericeira, PT)
P13The cytogenetic profile of 14 pediatric patients with MDS by conventional and molecular cytogenetic analysis
K.N. Manola (Athens, GR)
P14 Emberger syndrome and GATA2 deficiency in 2 adolescents with advanced myelodysplastic syndrome – case report
R. Balceiro (Barretos, BR)
P15 Pediatric myelodysplastic syndrome with chromosome 7 alterations: a Portuguese single centre experience
I. Luz (Coimbra, PT)
14:45-16:00 Athens (GR)
13.45-15.00 Freiburg (DE)
06.45-08.00 Memphis (US)
08.45-10.00 Sao Paolo (BR)
20.45-22.00 Tokyo (JP)
SESSION V: SEVERE APLASTIC ANEMIA
Chairs: Brigitte Strahm, Ioulia Peristeri
  • Michaela Novakova (Prague, CZ)
    T lymphocyte profile and dynamics in patients with hepatitis-associated bone marrow failure
  • Ayami Yoshimi (Freiburg, DE)
    The role of the telomere length measurement in children and adolescents with aplastic anemia enrolled in the EWOG-SAA study
  • Elena Solomou (Patras, GR)
    Increased Age-related B cells in patients with Acquired Aplastic Anemia
  • Neal Young (Bethesda, US)
    Severe aplastic anemia: new perspectives
16:00-16:30 Athens (GR)Coffee Break
16:30-18:30 Athens (GR)
15:30-17:30 Freiburg (DE)
08:30-10:30 Memphis (US)
10:30-12:30 Sao Paolo (BR)
22:30-00:30 (+1d) Tokyo (JP)
SESSION VI: INHERITED BONE MARROW FAILURE DISORDERS
Chairs: Julian Sevilla, Charikleia Kelaid
  • Suneet Agarwal (Boston, US)
    Novel approaches for dyskeratosis congenita
  • Atsushi Narita (Nagoya, JP)
    Clinical diagnostic value of telomere length measurement in inherited bone marrow failure syndromes
  • Richa Sharma (Memphis, US)
    Gain-of-Function Mutations in Replication Protein A1 (RPA1) Identified in Individuals with Telomere Biology Disorders
  • Kaan Boztug (Vienna, AT)
    Strategies of NGS data analysis to maximize efficiency of identification of causative gene defects in non-malignant hematological diseases and inherited bone marrow failure syndromes
  • Grant Rowe (Boston, US)
    A human model of clonal evolution in Fanconi anemia
  • Gudrun Göhring (Hannover, DE)
    A Novel Classification of Hematologic Conditions in Patients with Fanconi Anemia – A Report from the German FA Registry
  • Galina Ovsyannikova (Moscow, RU)
    DNMT3A and activating TP53 germline mutations mimicking Diamond-Blackfan anemia
21:00 Athens (GR)DINNER

 

Saturday, 2 October 2021

MAIN HALL
09:00-10:00 Athens (GR)
08:00-09:00 Freiburg (DE)
01:00-02:00 Memphis (US)
03:00-04:00 Sao Paolo (BR)
15:00-16:00 Tokyo (JP)
PANEL DISCUSSION
Chairs: Brigitte Strahm, Miriam Erlacher
Does personalized medicine for children with myeloid neoplasia dissolve the WHO classification?
Relevance for acquired somatic mutations for the classification of myeloid disease
IntroductionBrigitte Strahm
09:00-09:03Case presentation
15 yr old mal with MDS +/- 2% blast Auer rod + and NPM1 Mutation
Miriam Erlacher
09:03-09:08MDSBarbara de Moerlose
09:08-09:13AMLCharlotte Niemeyer
09:13-09:20Case presentation continued and discussionMiriam Erlacher
Relevance of targetable somatic mutation for therapeutic intervention
09:20-09:23Case presentation
17 yrs old male with MDS-EBt, NK, FLT3 ITD, WT1 mut
Brigitte Strahm
09:23-09:28Classification of the diseaseHenrik Hasle
09:28-09:33Therapeutic Approach including targeted therapyRiccardo Masetti
09:33-09:40Case presentation continued and discussionBrigitte Strahm
Approach to JMML with high risk of relapse
09:40-09:43Case presentation
3 yrs old female with NRAS, HM, HbF > 60%
Miriam Erlacher
09:43-09:48UK approach to the caseAnupama Rao
09:48-09:53Strategies to decrease relapse pre- and post HSCTChristian Flotho
09:53-10:00Case presentation continued and discussionMiriam Erlacher
Wrap UpBrigitte Strahm
10:00-11:00 Athens (GR)
09:00-10:00 Freiburg (DE)
02:00-03:00 Memphis (US)
04:00-05:00 Sao Paolo (BR)
16:00-17:00 Tokyo (JP)
SESSION VII: JUVENILE MYELOMONOCYTIC LEUKEMIA (1)
Chairs: Christian Flotho, Loizos Petrikkos
  • Martin Zenker (Magdeburg, DE)
    Genotype-phenotype correlations in RASopathies
  • Luca Vinci (Freiburg, DE)
    Outcomes of second hematopoietic stem cell transplantation In patients with relapsed juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia
  • Milena Ballasch-Carulla (London, UK)
    JMML treatment strategies prior to allogeneics stem cell transplantation and survival outcomes – a single-centre experience
11:00-11:30 AthensCoffee Break
11:30-12:45 Athens (GR)
10:30-11:45 Freiburg (DE)
03:30-04:45 Memphis (US)
05:30-06:45 Sao Paolo (BR)
17:30-18:45 Tokyo (JP)
SESSION VIII: JUVENILE MYELOMONOCYTIC LEUKEMIA (2)
Chairs: Sophia Polychronopoulou, Ayami Yoshim
  • Sheila Bohler (Freiburg, DE)
    Using BH3-mimetics in combination with azacitidine to fight juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia
  • Senthil Ramamoorthy (Freiburg, DE)
    NF1 Tumor Suppressor Gene Inactivation in Juvenile Myelomonocytic Leukemia: Genetic Evidence and Suggestions for Diagnostic Work-Up
  • Mattias Hofmans (Ghent, BE)
    CircRNAs Dysregulated in Juvenile Myelomonocytic Leukemia: CircMCTP1 Stands Out
  • Anita Frisanco Oliveira (São Paulo, BR)
    Immunophenotypic changes in JMML patients treated with hypomethy-lating agents. A correlation with clinical response assessment
  • Charlotte Niemeyer (Freiburg, DE)
    JMML: one entity or 5 diseases – where do we go?
12:45-13:15 Athens (GR)
11:45-12:15 Freiburg (DE)
04:45-05:15 Memphis (US)
06:45-07:15 Sao Paolo (BR)
18:45-19:15 Tokyo (JP)
CLOSING REMARKS AND FAREWELL
Back to Top